In 2018, we have 77 teams competing from 10 nations including Australia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, United Arab Emirates and USA.

Competition groups are as follows:


Under 13 Girls

Format: 1 group of 5, round robin (4 games), top 4 progress to semis, followed by play offs for 1st - 4th place

  • Stingers Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Sehati Basketball School, Semerang, Indonesia

  • Sharks Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Bima Sakti Basketball, Bandung, Indonesia

  • Beyond Basketball, Singapore


Under 13 Boys

Format: 4 groups of 4, round robin (3 games/pool), winner from each pool progress to Finals, All other teams get 1 more final place game, Finals to consist of semis & final play offs for 1st - 4th place

Pool A

  • Stingers Basketball Club, Singapore

  • ISF Academy, Hong Kong

  • Sehati Basketball School, Semerang, Indonesia

  • Rajawali, Bandung, Indonesia

Pool B

  • Sharks Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Playfield Kid's Academy, Jakarta, Indonesia

  • XGC, Bandung, Indonesia

  • Binar Sports Club, Perth, Australia

Pool C

  • Heart of Basketball, Singapore

  • Team USA, Los Angeles, USA

  • HTJP, Jakarta, Indonesia

  • Halilintar Binjai Basketball Club, Sumatra, Indonesia

Pool D

  • Hurricanes Select, Brisbane, Australia

  • Basic Hoops, Quezon, Philippines

  • Select Basketball, Shanghai, China

  • JWBC Spartans, Indonesia


Under 15 Girls

Format: 2 groups of 4, round robin (3 Games/pool), top 2 from each pool progress to Finals, All other teams get 1 more final place game, Finals to consist of semis & final play offs for 1st - 4th place

Pool A

  • Stingers Basketball Club, Singapore

  • National Junior College, Singapore

  • Sabres Indonesia, Sidoarjo, Indonesia

  • Beyond Basketball, Singapore

Pool B

  • Sharks Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Playfield Kid's Academy, Jakarta, Indonesia

  • SHIS Stallions, Shanghai, China

  • Yishun Town Secondary School, Singapore


Under 15 Boys

Format: 6 groups of 4, round robin (3 games/pool), winner from each pool and 2 best 2nd place progress to Finals, All other teams get 1 more final place game, Finals to consist of 1/4, semis & final play off for 1st - 8th place

Pool A

  • Stingers Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Saint John Cardinals, Tangerang, Indonesia

  • National Junior College, Singapore

  • YMS ASBC, Bogor, Indonesia

Pool B

  • Sharks Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Playfield Kid's Academy, Jakarta, Indonesia

  • SHIS Stallions, Shanghai, China

  • Knuckles Basketball Club, Bandung, Indonesia

Pool C

  • Phoenix Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Kharisma Bangsa High School A, Banten, Indonesia

  • Escuela de Sophia of Caloocan Inc. Philippines

  • Camp Asia, Singapore

Pool D

  • Fairfield Methodist Secondary School, Singapore

  • Sabres Indonesia, Sidoarjo, Indonesia

  • Pinoy Youth Dreamers, Manila, Philippines

  • JWBC Kings, Indonesia

Pool E

  • HKBA Elite, Hong Kong

  • Sehati Basketball School, Semerang, Indonesia

  • Basic Hoops, Quezon, Philippines

  • Indonesia Thunder, Bandung, Indonesia

Pool F

  • Proform Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Warriors Basketball Academy, Jakarta, Indonesia

  • Hurricanes Select, Brisbane, Australia

  • Kharisma Bangsa High School B, Banten, Indonesia


Under 18 Girls

Format: 2 groups of 4, round robin (3 Games/pool), top 2 from each pool progress to Finals, All other teams get 1 more final place game, Finals to consist of semis & final play offs for 1st - 4th place

Pool A

  • United World College, Singapore

  • IPH Schools, Surabaya, Indonesia

  • GIIS Hawks, Singapore

  • Dubai College, Dubai, UAE

Pool B

  • Sharks Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Playfield Kid's Academy, Jakarta, Indonesia

  • Hwa Chong College, Singapore

  • Proform Basketball Club, Singapore


Under 18 Boys

Format: 4 groups of 4, round robin (3 games/pool), winner from each pool progress to Finals, All other teams get 1 more final place game, Finals to consist of semis & final play offs for 1st - 4th place

Pool A

  • Stingers Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Buzzers Basketball, Indonesia

  • SSA Sports, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam

  • ESF Tigers, Hong Kong

Pool B

  • Catholic High School, Singapore

  • Playfield Kid's Academy, Jakarta, Indonesia

  • SHIS Stallions, Shanghai, China

  • Hong Kong Commodores, Hong Kong

Pool C

  • Hwa Chong College, Singapore

  • Kharisma Bangsa High School, Banten, Indonesia

  • United World College, Singapore

  • Pinoy Youth, Manila, Philippines

Pool D

  • Grizzlies Basketball Club, Singapore

  • Basic Hoops, Quezon, Philippines

  • HKBA Elite, Hong Kong

  • Garden International School, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia